U.S. Law Center

Corona California Immigration Law Blog

Annual limits only apply to certain types of family visas

If you are a natural-born citizen, a naturalized citizen or legal resident of the United States, you may apply to bring family members into the U.S.

Visas fall into various categories, and two groups of categories relate to families. Some visa types have annual limits, and others have no limit.

How do I renew a green card?

A permanent citizen card, also known as a green card, shows that you have the proper authority to live and work in the United States. Green cards must be renewed once every ten years or you run the risk of serious issues, including deportation. To ensure you're properly documented while in this country, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services offers the following advice. 

In order to renew a green card, you must file Form I-90, or the Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card. You can file this form electronically or by mail. It's recommended that you initiate the renewal process six months before the green card actually expires just in case there are any issues. If you're outside of the country and your card is close to expiring, you should file as soon as you return to this country provided the card is still valid. If not, it's best to contact the immigration office or your closest consulate for more information before returning.

Deportation and overwhelming emotions

When people are facing the threat of deportation, they may be working through a lot of different challenges. Their performance at work may suffer, or they may have already lost their job. Their family members may be having a hard time due to uncertainty and it can be difficult to plan for one's future. Moreover, preparing for court and dealing with various legal matters can be tough as well. For all of these reasons and many more, deportation can lead to overwhelming emotions including depression and unhealthy stress levels.

If you are worried about being deported, you should know that these feelings are completely normal. After all, how could one avoid negative emotions entirely when their whole future may be at stake and they may be bombarded by legal stressors? During this time, it is imperative to do all that you can to protect your future. This includes reviewing your options and developing a better idea of what should be done next. Regrettably, these emotions can get in the way of someone's ability to defend themselves against the threat of deportation. It is essential to have a solid understanding of the choices you may have and how the legal process will likely play out.

How can I adjust to life in the U.S.?

Along with the many practical legal considerations involved in immigrating to the U.S., immigrants must also adjust to American culture. This is often easier said than done in many cases, especially when considering the attitudes of many people hold these days regarding immigration. Brown University offers the following tips to new immigrants so they can ease into the transition and begin enjoying life in this country sooner rather than later. 

The first step is to understand than are many stages when adjusting to a new culture. When you first arrive you're bound to feel excited by the novelty of the situation. This excitement can easily lead to hostility as cultural misunderstandings begin to build, which quickly leads to frustration. As you become more acclimated, you're likely to view these misunderstandings from a humorous lens. At some point, you should begin to feel that your new country has now become your home. However, this journey is different for everyone and it can take years for some people to truly feel at ease. 

How to avoid red flags when applying for a marriage green card

Each year, numerous immigrants receive their green cards in the United States. Although the process may seem straightforward, it is still a highly intensive process that in some cases, immigrants still choose to not go through it after being married to someone for decades. 

For anyone who chooses to complete the proceedings, they should be aware of some of the obstacles in their path. That means anticipating potential red flags that would make a USCIS agent suspect marriage fraud. Here are some of the most common red flags to approach with caution. 

What should I do when facing deportation?

Deportation involves the removal of a foreign national from a new country of residence. This process can occur for all sorts of reasons, and it can happen to immigrants that are in a country legally, as well as those who are not. Knowing what to do when faced with deportation is a must to ensure your rights are fully respected, which is why USA.gov offers the following information. 

First, it helps to understand why people are commonly deported. Arriving in the U.S. without the proper documentation often results in expedited removal, which means an immigration hearing is not held. Other illegal immigrants may be subject to a hearing, which means the person would be placed in a detention facility until the hearing is scheduled. People with proper documents can also be removed for other reasons. Criminal behavior, threats to public safety, or visa violations are all grounds for deportation. 

Asylum restrictions remain after injunction

Asylum allows people living in dangerous regions to seek expedited residence in other countries. Recent changes to the law in the U.S. aim to prevent Central American migrants from seeking asylum in the U.S. in an effort to curb what the government describes as unfettered immigration. A federal court recently ruled that the subsequent injunction only applies to specific areas along the southern border of the U.S., according to NBC News

The initial injunction applied to the entire country and cited the law as problematic for asylum seekers. The law states that migrants were ineligible to claim asylum in the U.S. if they didn't seek it in other countries on their way to this one. While the federal court upheld the portion of this injunction, which solely applies to states along the U.S. border with Mexico, other states are now subject to the changes in asylum regulations. The federal court stated that they don't believe a nationwide injunction is warranted based on the evidence that was provided to them during the case. 

How to become a United States citizen

The American Dream is something that many immigrant residents of California aspire to. Most foreign citizens who live here legally begin the process of becoming a United States citizen by obtaining a green card. However, it is not the only way to gain citizenship. At U.S. Law Center we often assist clients in entering the U.S. and attaining citizenship.

File Right, LLC reports that there are several ways immigrants may become United States citizens:

  • Marriage - If you marry a U.S. citizen, he or she can complete an I-130 form accompanied by the marriage certificate. It establishes the relationship between you and your American citizen spouse.
  • Parents - If your parents are married and U.S. citizens, you automatically become an American citizen, regardless of whether your birth took place outside U.S. borders.
  • Naturalization - Getting a green card means you are a permanent legal resident of the United States. You can work and live freely anywhere within the country. There are three ways to obtain a green card: A relative already living in the U.S. can sponsor you, a qualifying job offer or if you are here as an asylee or refugee for at least a year.
  • Military - If you served honorably in any of the armed services, you might be eligible for naturalization. It shares many requirements similar to those of five-year green card holders.

Immigration-related pressure and legal hurdles

People may struggle with any number of hardships related to immigration, and we have documented many of these experiences and difficulties on our blog. Regardless of the unique nature of someone's immigration case, it is common for anyone who is struggling with any facet of immigration law to have a particularly hard time because of immigration-related pressure. For example, some people may lack the energy and focus to handle these matters because they recently arrived in the country and are very stressed out and even tired. Others may have been through various hardships during their time in the U.S. and the pressure they are experiencing makes it hard to move forward.

From issues at work to problems in a particular community and difficulty adjusting to cultural differences, there are countless reasons why immigrants may be under a lot of pressure. Unfortunately, this can cloud one's mind and get in the way of their ability to protect their rights and pursue an outcome in their favor. Some people have simply given up or failed to devote the amount of energy and time that is necessary to solve their immigration problems properly, which may lead to additional stress or the threat of being deported.

For noncitizens, voting is often a big mistake

The United States seems to have more polarization than ever before. Because politics often take center stage in nightly newscasts and local cafes alike, you may want to make your voice heard. If you are not a U.S. citizen, though, voting in a federal, state and many local elections may be a big mistake. 

To be eligible to vote in the United States, you must be a U.S. citizen. If you are a legal permanent resident, you have many of the same rights and responsibilities as citizens. Voting, though, is not one of them. If you have nonimmigrant status or no status at all, you also cannot vote in U.S. elections. 

Email Us For a Response

Contact U.S. Law Center

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Privacy Policy

Corona Office
4230 Green River RD.
Corona, CA 92880

Toll Free: 877-239-1115
Fax: 951-339-5994
Corona Law Office Map

Carson Office
208 E. Carson St.
Suite 203
Carson, CA 90745

Toll Free: 877-239-1115
Fax: 951-339-5994
Carson Law Office Map

| |