U.S. Law Center

Requirements necessary to apply for an O Visa

There are many different types of visas that may be available to you if you wish to visit the U.S. One type is called the O Visa for the Artist or Athlete, otherwise known as the Extraordinary Ability O Visa. However, there are certain requirements that you must meet if you are interested in this visa type.

First of all, this visa is up for application if you excel in one of a certain number of areas. These areas can include the sciences, education, film, arts, athletics or business. O-1 or O-1A visas have also been given before to lecturers, carpenters and chefs. If you are involved with the television or motion picture market, you may also be allowed to apply for this type of visa. Your employer must provide a description of work and financial statement if you meet these requirements.

Afterwards, you must document three different qualifications. These qualifications can include the ability to command a high salary, or the earning of prizes or awards for excellence on either a national or international level. They may also include participation in a panel, individually judging the work of other people in your field, original contributions of major significance to the scholar, business or science spheres, the publication of material in professional or trade media, or membership in associations that require outstanding achievement. If you have had employment in a distinguished organization, it can also count.

If you fit these requirements, this visa may be a good option for you. For more information on the O Visa, please visit our web page. There you will be able to read more about the qualifications and other requirements necessary to apply for this visa type, as well as how to apply.

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information
Email Us For a Response

Contact U.S. Law Center

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Privacy Policy

Corona Office
4230 Green River RD.
Corona, CA 92880

Toll Free: 877-239-1115
Fax: 951-339-5994
Corona Law Office Map

Carson Office
208 E. Carson St.
Suite 203
Carson, CA 90745

Toll Free: 877-239-1115
Fax: 951-339-5994
Carson Law Office Map

| |