U.S. Law Center

Se habla español.

951-808-5342
We also speak Mandarin, Korean, Hindi,
Farsi, Arabic, Punjabi, Urdu, and Armenian.

Requirements necessary to apply for an O Visa

There are many different types of visas that may be available to you if you wish to visit the U.S. One type is called the O Visa for the Artist or Athlete, otherwise known as the Extraordinary Ability O Visa. However, there are certain requirements that you must meet if you are interested in this visa type.

First of all, this visa is up for application if you excel in one of a certain number of areas. These areas can include the sciences, education, film, arts, athletics or business. O-1 or O-1A visas have also been given before to lecturers, carpenters and chefs. If you are involved with the television or motion picture market, you may also be allowed to apply for this type of visa. Your employer must provide a description of work and financial statement if you meet these requirements.

Afterwards, you must document three different qualifications. These qualifications can include the ability to command a high salary, or the earning of prizes or awards for excellence on either a national or international level. They may also include participation in a panel, individually judging the work of other people in your field, original contributions of major significance to the scholar, business or science spheres, the publication of material in professional or trade media, or membership in associations that require outstanding achievement. If you have had employment in a distinguished organization, it can also count.

If you fit these requirements, this visa may be a good option for you. For more information on the O Visa, please visit our web page. There you will be able to read more about the qualifications and other requirements necessary to apply for this visa type, as well as how to apply.

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information
Email Us For A Response

Have Questions? Contact Our U.S. Immigration Law Firm

If you would like to discuss your needs with one of our lawyers, please contact us to arrange a free consultation. Evening and weekend appointments are available at our Corona office. Our fees are competitive and we accept credit cards.

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information

Corona Office | 4230 Green River RD. | Corona, CA 92880 | Phone: 310-746-5746 | Corona Law Office Map

Carson Office | 208 E. Carson St. | Suite 203 | Carson, CA 90745 | Phone: 951-808-5342 | Map & Directions

By Appointment Only