U.S. Law Center

Se habla español.

951-808-5342
We also speak Mandarin, Korean, Hindi,
Farsi, Arabic, Punjabi, Urdu, and Armenian.

What is needed for the J-1 visitor visa application?

There are many different types of non-immigrant visas that can be obtained by people who are looking to temporarily visit the U.S. For example, people who wish to apply for exchange programs can also apply to obtain a J-1 exchange visitor visa. In doing so, they may be allowed to take programs, classes, attend workshops, or even take temporary employment in the U.S.

The Bureau of Consular Affairs states that the J-1 visa application requires several steps in order to be submitted for approval. Not only does this include the application form itself, which is Form DS-160, but it also includes a number of other documents as well as a photograph for identification purposes. Fees may also be given, and a person who finishes filing their documents and filling out the proper paperwork will also need to go through an interview if they are between 14 and 79 years old.

A J-1 visitor visa application also has several different documentation filing requirements, as told by the Department of State. These documents must be brought in to the interview or even submitted beforehand so that the interviewers will be able to look them over. The documentation includes the application form, a placement plan for the intended internship, a valid passport with proper identification photographs, and a certificate of eligibility known as DS 2019.

Though collecting the documentation and filing out the paperwork can be a little tedious, starting the application process for a J-1 visa is one way to ensure that people who wish to study or take exchange programs in the U.S. will be able to do so.

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information
Email Us For A Response

Have Questions? Contact Our U.S. Immigration Law Firm

If you would like to discuss your needs with one of our lawyers, please contact us to arrange a free consultation. Evening and weekend appointments are available at our Corona office. Our fees are competitive and we accept credit cards.

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information

Corona Office | 4230 Green River RD. | Corona, CA 92880 | Phone: 310-746-5746 | Corona Law Office Map

Carson Office | 208 E. Carson St. | Suite 203 | Carson, CA 90745 | Phone: 951-808-5342 | Map & Directions

By Appointment Only