U.S. Immigration Lawyer: Intracompany Transferee L Visa

The intracompany transfer L visa provides essential flexibility to multinational corporations with operations in the United States. Through the L-1A temporary work visa, a company can transfer executives and managers and, under the L-1B visa, employees with specialized knowledge to a U.S. office, subsidiary or affiliated company. At U.S. Law Center in Southern California, we assist corporate clients worldwide with the smooth and efficient processing of L visa applications.

Protecting Your Business Operation

An error or omission on an L visa application may result in a serious and expensive delay or denial. Qualification is based on strict requirements regarding the relationship between employer and employees, length of time employees have worked for the company, the qualifications of employees, the financial standing of the company and, if the U.S. operation is a new venture, its feasibility. As members of a boutique firm focused on employment immigration, our attorneys have extensive experience processing intracompany transferee visas on behalf of corporate officers and general counsel.

Blanket Intracompany Transferee Petition

If your company anticipates the need for future or multiple L-1 transferee visas, our attorneys may recommend the company apply for blanket petition entity status with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), a route to routine L-1 visa approval for eligible employees.

L-2 Visas For Spouses And Children Of Transferees

Under L-2 status, the spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 are allowed to join an intracompany transferee in the United States. A spouse and children can attend school or college and, with appropriate employment authorization from USCIS, are allowed to work. Servants paid by a source outside the U.S. may be eligible for a B-1 visa with work authorization.

USCIS Processing In As Little As 15 Days

Our firm prepares form I-797 on behalf of the employer, form DS-156 on behalf of the employee and all supporting documentation and handles all filings and responses. Under premium processing, the USCIS may rule on a petition within 15 days of filing. An approved L-1 visa is valid for three years.

If you represent a foreign employer seeking to transfer management and professional staff into the United States and would like to speak with one of our lawyers about our immigration services, please email or our Riverside County office at 951-808-5342 to arrange a complimentary consultation. Evening and weekend appointments are available. Our fees are competitive and we accept credit cards. Se habla español.

If you are a prospective employee and have as a final goal employment-based residency (a green card) or U.S. citizenship, our immigration lawyers will craft a multistage strategy toward that goal. We also help employees with family-based visa applications for their spouses and children.