U.S. Immigration Lawyer Handling Your Employment Green Card Matters

At U.S. Law Center, our employment immigration attorneys are focused on meeting every client's goals in the most efficient and cost-effective manner. That often means assisting an employee in pursuit of a lawful permanent residency visa (green card) based on the terms of employment.

EB-1 High-Priority Status: Foreign nationals who possess extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics; are outstanding professors or researchers; or are managers or executives on international transfer to the U.S. on behalf of multinational business entities are eligible under the EB-1 program to file for permanent residency (green cards) and do not need to file labor certification application.

EB-2 Professional Status: Foreign nationals who have exceptional ability in the sciences, arts or business; are advanced degree professionals; or are qualified alien physicians who will practice medicine in an underserved area of the U.S. are eligible for employment green cards under EB-2 status.

EB-3 Skilled or Professional Status: Foreign nationals with at least two years' experience as skilled workers, professionals with bachelor's degrees who do not qualify for either categories EB-1 or EB-2, aliens with at least two years of experience as skilled workers, professionals with baccalaureate degrees and unskilled workers who can contribute abilities unavailable in the U.S. are eligible for employment green cards under EB-3 status.

EB-4 Special Immigrants: Religious workers, aliens who have worked for the U.S. government overseas and widows/widowers of U.S. citizens are among those who qualify for work-related green cards as special immigrants.

EB-5 Immigrant Investors Visa: An investor who meets certain qualifications may be eligible for lawful permanent resident status.

An employment green card does not provide the holder with all of the rights of U.S. citizens. If you have as your long-term goal achieving U.S. citizenship, talk to our attorneys about the naturalization process.

If you would like to discuss your business or personal immigration needs with one of our lawyers, please email or our Riverside County office at 951-808-5342 to arrange a free consultation. Evening and weekend appointments are available. Our fees are competitive and we accept credit cards. Se habla español.